2020 Primary Election Candidates

2020 Primary Candidates

Candidates have from Wednesday, January 8, 2020 to Friday, February 7, 2020 at 12:00 p.m. to file at the Whitley County Election Office in the Courthouse.

County Treasurer

  • Kay Gatton (Republican)

County Coroner

  • Scott A Smith (Republican)

County Surveyor

  • Dane Drew (Republican)
  • Mike Huffman (Republican)

County Commissioner - District 1 (Cleveland, Etna Troy & Richland Twps)

  • Chad Banks (Republican)
  • Thomas Western (Republican)

County Commissioner - District 3 (Jefferson, Smith & Union Twps)

  • Don Amber (Republican)
  • Theresa J Green (Republican)

County Council At-Large (3)

  • James Argerbright (Republican)
  • Thor A Hodges (Republican)
  • Adam Hurley (Republican)
  • Frank E Johnson (Republican)
  • Chad A Nix (Republican)
  • Kelley Lyn Sheiss (Republican)
  • Damien Stafford (Republican)
  • Joan Western (Republican)

Precinct Committeeman - Republican

  • Judith Earnhart - Cleveland Northwest
  • Matthew Boyd - Columbia Northeast
  • Caleb Wakeman - Columbia South
  • Nicole Penrod - Columbia 2
  • Ryan L Daniel - Columbia 4
  • Rosemary Brown - Columbia 6
  • Chad Banks - Etna Troy-ETNA
  • Joan Western - Etna Troy-TROY
  • Chad A Nix - Jefferson East
  • Linda Zimmerman - Smith West
  • Laurell E Schroeder - Thorncreek North
  • Brandon C Forrester - Union East
  • Theresa J Green - Union East
  • Lisa A Neely - Washington South
  • Jeff Ott - Washington South

State Convention Delegate - Republican (14)

  • Chad Banks
  • Caroline Boyd
  • Matthew Boyd
  • Ryan L Daniel
  • Theresa J Green
  • Barbara J (BJ) Hohenstein
  • Lisa A Neely
  • Jeff Ott
  • Damien Stafford
  • Caleb Wakeman
  • Joan Western
  • Karen Western
  • Linda Zimmerman
  • Max E Zimmerman Jr

State Convention Delegate - Democratic (9)

Federal & State Candidates will file at the Indiana Election Division, see https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/ for list of candidates who have filed for these offices.


Contact the County

GOVERNMENT FACILITIES
GOVERNMENT CENTER
220 West Van Buren Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
Commissioners / Council
Assessor | Auditor
Recorder | Treasurer
County Coordinator / HR
Economic Development
Engineer/Surveyor / GIS
Health Dept / Immunizations
Joint Planning & Building
WIC | File Management
COUNTY COURTHOUSE
101 West Van Buren Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
Whitley Circuit Court
Whitley Superior Court
Clerk of Circuit Court
County Prosecutor
County IV-D Offices
Maintenance | Security
COUNTY JAIL
101 West Market Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
County Sheriff / Jail
Community Corrections
Emergency Management
County Probation | Dispatch
OTHER COUNTY OFFICES
County Highway
County History Museum
Purdue Extension Office
Soil & Water Cons. District