2020 Primary Candidates

Candidates have from Wednesday, January 8, 2020 to Friday, February 7, 2020 at 12:00 p.m. to file at the Whitley County Election Office in the Courthouse.

County Treasurer

  • Kay Gatton (Republican)

County Coroner

  • Scott A Smith (Republican)

County Surveyor

  • Dane Drew (Republican)
  • Mike Huffman (Republican)

County Commissioner - District 1 (Cleveland, Etna Troy & Richland Twps)

  • Chad Banks (Republican)
  • Thomas Western (Republican)

County Commissioner - District 3 (Jefferson, Smith & Union Twps)

  • Don Amber (Republican)
  • Theresa J Green (Republican)

County Council At-Large (3)

  • James Argerbright (Republican)
  • Thor A Hodges (Republican)
  • Adam Hurley (Republican)
  • Frank E Johnson (Republican)
  • Chad A Nix (Republican)
  • Kelley Lyn Sheiss (Republican)
  • Damien Stafford (Republican)
  • Joan Western (Republican)

Precinct Committeeman - Republican

  • Jorell T Tucker - Cleveland Northeast
  • Judith Earnhart - Cleveland Northwest
  • Matthew Boyd - Columbia Northeast
  • Jason Spencer - Columbia South
  • Caleb Wakeman - Columbia South
  • Nicole Penrod - Columbia 2
  • Ryan L Daniel - Columbia 4
  • Rosemary Brown - Columbia 6
  • Thor A Hodges - Columbia 7
  • Jennifer (Zartman) Romano - Columbia 7
  • Chad Banks - Etna Troy-ETNA
  • Joan Western - Etna Troy-TROY
  • Chad A Nix - Jefferson East
  • Jana L Schinbeckler - Jefferson West
  • Cory Patrick - Richland North
  • Lisa Rossiter - Richland South
  • Kent Smith - Smith Northwest
  • Linda Zimmerman - Smith West
  • Laurell E Schroeder - Thorncreek North
  • Lee Baatz - Thorncreek Northwest
  • Jon Myers - Thorncreek South
  • Brandon C Forrester - Union East
  • Theresa J Green - Union East
  • Lisa A Neely - Washington South
  • Jeff Ott - Washington South

State Convention Delegate - Republican (14)

  1. Lee Baatz
  2. Chad Banks
  3. Caroline Boyd
  4. Matthew Boyd
  5. Ryan L Daniel
  6. Theresa J Green
  7. Thor A Hodges
  8. Barbara J (BJ) Hohenstein
  9. Jon Myers
  10. Lisa A Neely
  11. Jeff Ott
  12. Jennifer (Zartman) Romano
  13. Jean Schantz MD
  14. Eve Scott
  15. Damien Stafford
  16. Caleb Wakeman
  17. Joan Western
  18. Karen Western
  19. Linda Zimmerman
  20. Max E Zimmerman Jr

State Convention Delegate - Democratic (9)

  1. Jeremy Byrer
  2. Elizabeth Deckard
  3. Brandon DeWayne Egolf
  4. Brian L Graham
  5. Margaret Malcolm
  6. Jake Monroe
  7. Vivian Sade
  8. Kim Kurtz-Seslar
  9. Nicholas Seslar

Federal & State Candidates will file at the Indiana Election Division, see https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/ for list of candidates who have filed for these offices.