2018 General Election Candidates-Official

Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • Cindy (Auer) Doolittle (Republican)

County Auditor

  • Jana L Schinbeckler (Republican)

County Recorder

  • Rosemary Brown (Republican)

County Sheriff

  • Marcus (Marc) E Gatton (Republican)

County Assessor

  • Kimberly Kay Erdly (Republican)

County Commissioner District 2 (Columbia, Thorncreek & Washington Twps)

  • George A Schrumpf (Republican)

County Council District 1 (Smith & Union Twps, Columbia Northeast)

  • John M Barrett (Republican)

County Council District 2 (Etna Troy, Richland & Thorncreek Twps, Coumbia Northwest)

  • Kim Wheeler (Republican)

County Council District 3 (Columbia 1-8)

  • Timothy Kumfer (Republican)
  • Jamie Overdeer Cline (Democratic)

County Council District 4 (Cleveland, Jefferson & Washington Twps, Columbia South)

  • Thomas L Warner (Republican)

Cleveland Township Trustee

  • James Yeager (Republican)

Cleveland Township Board Member (3)

  • Judith Earnhart (Republican)
  • Butch Sterner (Republican)
  • Stephen M Weber (Republican)

Columbia Township Trustee

  • Michael G (Mike) Myers (Republican)

Columbia Township Board Member (3)

  • Matt Boyd (Republican)
  • Cristina Rider (Republican)
  • Brandon K Smith (Republican)
  • Jason Cline (Democratic)

Etna Troy Township Trustee

  • Elaine Western (Republican)

Etna Troy Township Board Member (3)

  • David Heckman (Republican)
  • Jeanne Rethlake (Republican)
  • Joan Western (Republican)
  • Amanda Meier (Democratic)
  • Karen Treat (Democratic)

Jefferson Township Trustee

  • Stephanie Nix (Republican)

Jefferson Township Board Member (3)

  • John W Plant (Republican)
  • Michael A Hinen (Democratic)
  • Valorie (Lorie) A Plant (Democratic)

Richland Township Trustee

  • Jennifer Patrick (Republican)

Richland Township Board Member (3)

  • Steven S Hoopingarner (Republican)
  • Eddie D Myers (Republican)
  • Stan Studebaker (Republican)

Smith Township Trustee

  • Patty L Amber (Republican)

Smith Township Board Member (3)

  • Carole Jacquay (Republican)
  • Kathy J Shively (Republican)
  • Max E Zimmerman Jr (Republican)
  • Jeanne K Raines (Democratic)

Thorncreek Township Trustee

  • Eugene J Heckman (Republican)

Thorncreek Township Board Member (3)

  • Joy Bennett (Republican)
  • Ryan Geiger (Republican)
  • Adam Hurley (Republican)

Union Township Trustee

  • Mark Roach (Republican)

Union Township Board Member (3)

  • Brandon C Forrester (Republican)
  • Richard (Dick) Kyler (Republican)
  • William Minnick (Republican)
  • Kristine L Hoppus (Democratic)
  • Nancy L Nesbitt (Democratic)

Washington Township Trustee

  • Kevin Bollinger (Democratic)

Washington Township Board Member (3)

  • Richard (Ritter) Cox (Republican)
  • Ryan Walter (Republican)
  • John A Hilligoss (Democratic)

Churubusco Town Council (2)

  • Bruce L Johnson (Republican)
  • Nathan Van Horn (Republican)
  • Todd A Shively (Democratic)

School Boards

Smith-Green Community School Board-At Large (2)

  • Jane Elliott (District 2)
  • Jeremy Hart (District 2)
  • Cathy Petrie (District 3)

Whitko Community School Board - District 4 (Washington, Monroe & Jackson Twps-Kosciusko County) (1)

  • Bill Patrick
  • Richard Jason Thomas

Whitko Community School Board - District 5 (Richland & Cleveland Townships-Whitley County) (1)

  • Annette J Arnold
  • Dale Anthony Starkey
  • Jorell T Tucker
  • Scott Werstler

Whitley County Consolidated School Board - District Columbia City (2)

  • Donald Armstrong
  • Timothy J Bloom

Whitley County Consolidated School Board - District Columbia Township (1)

  • David Smith

Whitley County Consolidated School Board - District Thorncreek Township (1)

  • Mary Ann Schaefer

Prosecuting Attorney, State & Federal Offices file at the Indiana Election Division.  You can see the list of candidates here.


Contact the County

GOVERNMENT FACILITIES
GOVERNMENT CENTER
220 West Van Buren Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
Commissioners / Council
Assessor | Auditor
Recorder | Treasurer
County Coordinator / HR
Economic Development
Engineer/Surveyor / GIS
Health Dept / Immunizations
Joint Planning & Building
WIC | File Management
COUNTY COURTHOUSE
101 West Van Buren Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
Whitley Circuit Court
Whitley Superior Court
Clerk of Circuit Court
County Prosecutor
County IV-D Offices
Maintenance | Security
COUNTY JAIL
101 West Market Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
County Sheriff / Jail
Community Corrections
Emergency Management
County Probation | Dispatch
OTHER COUNTY OFFICES
County Highway
County History Museum
Purdue Extension Office
Soil & Water Cons. District