2024 Primary Election Candidates
2024 Primary Election Candidates
A Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, May 7, 2024. Filing takes place at the Whitley County Election Office, Courthouse, Room 18 from Wednesday, January 10, 2024 to Friday, February 9, 2024 at 12:00 p.m. (NOON).
County Treasurer
- Kay Gatton (Republican)
County Coroner
- Scott Smith (Republican)
County Surveyor
- Dane Drew (Republican)
County Commissioner - District 1
- Chad Banks (Republican)
County Commissioner - District 3
- Theresa (Green) Baysinger (Republican)
County Council - At Large (3)
- Ryan Adamson (Republican)
- James Argerbright (Republican)
- Thor Allan Hodges (Republican)
- Tim Kumfer (Republican)
- Tim Longenbaugh (Republican)
- Jana Schinbeckler (Republican)
- Damien Stafford (Republican)
- Christopher Stockamp (Republican)
- Joan Western (Republican)
Precinct Committeeman - Republican (33 precincts)
Uncontested races for Precinct Committeeman will not be placed on the ballot.
- Karen Jordan - Cleveland Northeast
- Jennifer Krider - Cleveland Northeast
- Jorell T Tucker - Cleveland Northeast
- Judith Earnhart - Cleveland Northwest
- Matt L Long - Cleveland South
- Matt Boyd - Columbia Northeast
- Denice Spencer - Columbia South
- Caleb M Wakeman - Columbia South
- Nick Brewer - Columbia 2
- Nicole Penrod - Columbia 4
- Debbie Beers - Columbia 5
- Rosemary Brown - Columbia 6
- Ryan L Daniel - Columbia 6
- Sharon Gilbert - Columbia 7
- Thor Allan Hodges - Columbia 7
- Chad Banks - Etna
- Joan Western - Troy
- Chad Nix - Jefferson East
- Jeffrey Griffin - Richland South
- Lisa Rossiter - Richland South
- Robert Allman - Smith Northwest
- Jeremy Barron - Smith Northwest
- Linda Zimmerman - Smith West
- Laurell Schroeder - Thorncreek North
- Damien Stafford - Thorncreek Northeast
- Sheryl Kaminski - Thorncreek Northwest
- Rob Schuman - Thorncreek South
- Nicki Venable - Thorncreek South
- Brandon C Forrester - Union East
- Lisa A Neely - Washington South
- Jeff Ott - Washington South
State Convention Delegate - Democrat (7)
State Convention Delegate - Republican (15)
- Travis Armstrong
- Chad Banks
- Ed Banks
- Jeremy Barron
- Theresa (Green) Baysinger
- Matt Boyd
- Nick Brewer
- Karmen Brown
- Ryan L Daniel
- Cindy (Auer) Doolittle
- Thor Allan Hodges
- Jon Myers
- Lisa A Neely
- Jeff Ott
- James Schortgen
- Rob Schuman
- Denice Spencer
- Damien Stafford
- Nicki Venable
- Caleb M Wakeman
- Joan Western
- Karen Western
- Linda Zimmerman
- Max E Zimmerman Jr
Federal & State Candidates will file at the Indiana Election Division, see https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/ for list of candidates who have filed for these offices.